Incident Lockheed Martin F-16CJ 91-0407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87396

Date:Saturday 8 January 2011
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16CJ
Owner/operator:USAFE (480th FS)
Registration: 91-0407
MSN: CC-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem, Germany
Destination airport:USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16 block 50 from 480th FS made an emergency landing at Glasgow Prestwick Airport after suffering a fuel leak.

The jet was part of a group of F-16s heading to the US from there home station at Spangdahlem Air Force base in Germany when the emergency was declared.

Prestwick airport activated its emergency response programme after the alarm was raised at about 1200 GMT. Local fire and medical services were put on alert, while Strathclyde Police said access roads to the airport were closed for about 15 minutes while the plane landed.

A spokesman said the F-16 landed safely and was accompanied by another jet (#96-0083) from the squadron.

The spokesman added: "Prestwick plans and prepares regularly for such an emergency and we are relieved it ended well."

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-12142963
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4278.html
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/2658708/posts
www.wopular.com/f-16-lands-prestwick-after-fuel-leak