Accident Magni M22 Voyager ZU-EWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87412

Date:Saturday 8 January 2011
Time:AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M22 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EWO
MSN: 22-08-4594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:On the farm Bospoort, near Belfast, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Bospoort
Destination airport:FAKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from the farm Bospoort, south-west of Belfast, the gyro struck overhead telephone cables and crashed.

Sources:

1. Pta-man sterf toe girokopter glo telefoondrade op plaas tref