Incident Murphy Renegade Spirit OO-122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87452

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-122
MSN: 0292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leopoldsburg-Beverlo AAB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leopoldsburg (EBLE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from Vliegveld Leopoldsburg, Hechtel, Belgium, following engine problems. Reportedly on first flight after being built. The airplane is currently a static exhibit at the Flying Museum Seppe (EHSE) Netherlands.

Sources:

1. http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OO-1a.doc
2. https://vliegendmuseumseppe.nl/collectie/static-collectie/

Images:

Photo: (c) H. Ranter, Seppe (EHSE), 9 JAN 2011

OO-122 after being rebuilt as a static exhibit, April 2014 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)