This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 8 December 1985 |
Time: | 15:58 |
Type: | Jodel D.9 Bébé |
Owner/operator: | B T Farrell & others |
Registration: | ZK-DBM |
MSN: | F3134/5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Takapuna, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Hobsonville |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot: George Jones.
The Jodel was on its first flight after major repairs and re-asssembly.
The flight proceeded normally until about one minute before the crash when the plane was seen to be flying erratically at a low level in the vicinity of Takapuna Beach.
Witnesses reported that the plane was yawing and banking steeply from side to side. The pilot appeared to be attempting an emergency landing on the beach.
Moments later the aircraft entered an incipient spin and dived onto the roadway at Bracken Avenue.
The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the pilot was killed.
Fire did not occure.
The crash investigator found that structural failure in the aileron system deprived the pilot of sufficient lateral control and the aircraft stalled and entered an incipient spin during an attempted forced landing.
Registration cancelled 19 Nov 1987.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. Air Accident Report No. 85-116
3. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog Vol 3 No 2
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1982 |
ZK-DBM |
B T Farrell & others |
|
Helensville, Auckland |
 |
unk |