Incident Jodel D.9 ZK-EKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87962

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:10:00 AM app
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9
Owner/operator:A J Ruck & others
Registration: ZK-EKC
MSN: AACA/278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Eyrewell State Forest, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claxby
Destination airport:Claxby
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Allan James Ruck. Turning inside another aircraft, the Jodel stalled and crashed. Pilot seriously injured, but recovered to fly again in 1987.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1985, Register Review 33
3. Press, 17 January 1987