Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88321

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Anju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF. MiG-15bis of the 4th FAD, 12th Regiment shot down by the F-86A flown by Capt George W. Dunn(4th FIW, 334th FIS). Oct 16, 1951 was a disastrous day for the PLAAF 4th FAD, lossing the division in combat with the 4th FIW, 8 MiG's and two pilots. Four days later, the 4th FAD was withdrawn from the front and was replaced by the 3th FAD.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.