Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88339

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northeast of Sonchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
523th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD)flown by S. Moskvichev.Shot down by by the F-86A-5 flown by LtCol George J.Ola(4th FIW). USAF claims for the day were for 6 MiGs, 3 MiG more as probable were also claimed by the F-80s pilots of the 36th FBS. V-VS claims were for 5 F-86, 1 F-84 and 1 F-80. Actually losses were 2 MiGs shot down, one RF-80, and one F-84. One MiG was slight damaged and one F-86 poss also damaged.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.