Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88352

Date:Friday 1 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southwest of Sinanju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
18th GIAP.This MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP 303th IAD was flown by S/t Yevgeni Stelmaj was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Capt Richard Ransbottom(4th FIW 336 th FIS).This day the 18th GIAP intercept four B-29s of the 343th BS 98th BW on an second bomb run over a railway bridge nortwest of Sinanju.The escorting F-86s, running out of fuel leave de bombers and shortly after the B-29s were attacked by 25 MiGs of the 303th IAD. One B-29(44-86327)was shot down(credited to Stelmaj)and two others were damaged. They were the first kills in Korea of the new fresh arrival 303th IAD. The bombers call for help and some F-86s of the 4th FIW 336th FIS coming to protect the bombers. After soviet sources, Stelmaj continued alone to attack the bombers and scoring other hits and go to far south. Finally was shot down by Ransbottom and eject, falling aparently in territory controlled by UN troops. Then, he fight with some chinese(took them as American saboteurs) and after gunfight he comited suicide with the last bullet of his TT pistol. USAF claims of the day were for: 2 MiGs shot down by the F-86s and two by the B-29s gunners. Actually losses was only the MiG of Stelmaj.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.