Incident Hughes 269A-1 PT-HGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88948

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HGP
MSN: 1140015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marica, RJ state SDMC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDMC
Destination airport:SDMC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter broke during takeoff procedure due effect of fuselage dynamics on helicopter ground resonance.

Sources:

http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/rj/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-de-marica/n1237940120914.html