Accident Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur I-ITAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88959

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Roma
Registration: I-ITAV
MSN: 1506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Rome Guidonia - LIRG -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LIRG
Destination airport:LIRG
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed while towing a glider. Glider released and landed safely. Pilot of the Robin was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1384
http://www.ilmessaggero.it/articolo.php?id=134131&sez=HOME_ROMA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: