ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88967
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2011 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: | Dassault-Breguet Super Étendard |
Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
Registration: | 24 |
MSN: | 24 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Indian Ocean -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Charles de Gaulle aicraft carrier |
Destination airport: | Charles de Gaulle aircraft carrier |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Super-Étendard Modernisé number 24 (SEM 24) collapsed his nose landing gear when landing on the flight deck of french aircraft carrier Charles de Gaulle. The pilot exited the aircraft on its own and was not injury.
Sources:
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/marine/au-fil-de-l-eau/incident-sur-super-etendard-modernise-a-l-arret