ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89012
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 January 2011 |
Time: | 17:03 UTC |
Type: | Air Création Tanarg 912S |
Owner/operator: | Omar Contreras Barboza |
Registration: | YV-UL-015 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chimborazo Volcán -
Ecuador
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | SECZ:CERRO AZUL |
Destination airport: | SEBB:LA BALBINA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Omar Contreras, expeditionary pilot travelling across South America in his ultralight named "El Cóndor" crashed at Volcán Chimborazo.
3. CAUSA PROBABLE.-
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que la causa probable de este accidente fue la pérdida de consciencia del piloto, por la disminución del oxígeno en los tejidos del organismo, HIPOXIA, al volar sobre los 10.000 pies por 01:08:25 horas sin utilizar oxígeno adicional.
Sources:
http://www.svzmspotters.net/new/noticias.php?id=305 http://twitpic.com/3pxkxy http://web.archive.org/web/20110822122749/http://www.noticias24.com:80/deportes/noticia/12988/el-venezolano-omar-contretas-alcanzo-cumbre-del-aconcagua/ http://www4.elcomercio.com/2011-01-14/Noticias/Pais/Noticias-Secundarias/piloto-desaparecido.aspx http://www.volandoamerica.com/ http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202754/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/13-DE-ENERO-DE-2011-AIR-CREATION.pdf