ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89171
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 23 August 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Winnipeg Aviation Co. |
Registration: | C- |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lower Devil Lake, Manitoba -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After completing a series of maneuvers an instructor and student pilot elected to land and shut down the Cessna 172 floatplane on Nettly Marsh so the instructor could demonstrate float plane sailing techniques. After the aircraft had landed, the engine was reportedly shut down and a series of sailing maneuvers were completed, after which the pilots decided to return to St. Andrews waterbase. During the engine startup, a backfire caused the engine to catch fire which the pilots were unable to extinguish while standing on the floats with a fire extinguisher. Prior to evacuating into the water, the crew made an emergency broadcast on 121.5 which was received by ACA 3978 which they relayed to Kenora FSS. Several aircraft then proceeded to the area to lend assistance. A Cessna 185, C-FOJR, landed, picked up the pilots and transported them to Selkirk. There were no reported injuries and the pilots stated that the aircraft had been destroyed by the fire.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C1068