Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89214

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:06:55
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heukelom, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: escort Fairey Battle 5/III/3; attack Albert Canal bridget Vloenhoven
Le 1er Sergent Denys Rollin (G-22) abattit un adversaire mais, touché à son tour, il dut sauter en parachute.
1st Sgt-Avi Denys Marius AchilleRollin (G-22) shut down by he Staffelkapitän Hauptmann Wilhelm Balthasar but shot down but saved himself in parachute but was taken prisoner

Sources:

http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_belgium.htm