Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FVVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89227

Date:Friday 31 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVVK
MSN: 46138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Banff, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172, C-FVVK, was landing at the Banff airstrip in winds gusting from 30 to 40 knots. On short final, a windshear and downdrafts were encountered and the aircraft contacted the runway with sufficient force to collapse the nose gear and damage the LH wingtip. Also damaged were the propeller and the engine. The pilot was the only occupant, and was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1114