ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89229
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2011 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma |
Owner/operator: | CHC Global Operations |
Registration: | C-GGKX |
MSN: | 2468 |
Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
Engine model: | Turbomeca MAKILA 1A1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Boundary Bay, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | CZBB |
Destination airport: | CZBB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While performing ground tests for rotor balancing adjustments, after maintenance - with first engine at 97%, the 2nd engine was started. The helicopter started to lift off - though collective was down, 3 engineers exited helicopter. Pilot on board was shutting down both engines when the helicopter rolled over port side - striking rotors and substantially damaging the helicopter.
Sources:
CADORS 2011P0022
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Super+Puma+helicopter+tips+over+with+rotors+turning+Boundary+airport/4060095/story.html?]
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/438545-chc-332l-rollover-event-boundary-bay.html https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-xTHMPszVU2U/TXOO9G3fxZI/AAAAAAAABEI/nrg0uPciay4/s1600/4060096.jpg