ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89370
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Regina Flying Club |
Registration: | C-GWEH |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Regina, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GWEH, a Cessna 172, was landing on Runway 31 at Regina after a flight from Prince Albert when a gust picked up the left wing, causing the right wing to dig in. The a/c then turned sharply right and cartwheeled, coming to rest approximately 100 feet west of Taxiway Alpha in the infield, upside down. ERS responded and an ambulance was called. One aircraft, a Learjet, was overshot twice during a runway inspection following the accident. The privately-licenced pilot was not injured, but the a/c is reported to be substantially damaged. Wind at the time was from 300 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C1264