Incident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee B SE-EIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89406

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Bromma Flygskola
Registration: SE-EIA
MSN: 28-1511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Almunge, 22 km E of Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bromma, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 3.4.1964 A/B Nyge-Aero, Nyköping 4.10.1964 Bromma Flight School, Löfgen & Holm, Bromma Haveri 23.12.1964. Damaged in an emergency landing after engine failure, Almunge, 22 km E of Uppsala

Registration cancelled 10.3.6 as written off

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=557
2. Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2002)
3. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6739