Incident Percival P.10 Vega Gull OO-ANC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89606

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Mr. d'Hansez
Registration: OO-ANC
MSN: K.46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot (Beauvechain) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered {C of R 7630] 29.1.37 as G-AETD to Percival Aircraft Co Ltd., Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent.C of R 5791 issued February 1937. Sold on and re-registered 7.3.38 to Mrs Barbara Chateaubrun, Gravesend, Kent (aircraft remained based at Gravesend Airport). UK civil registration G-AETD cancelled 10.3.39 when sold.

Re-registered in Belgium March 1939 as OO-ANC to M. d'Hansez, Le Culot (Beauvechain) airfield, 3 nautical miles south of Beauvechain in Wallonia. Requisitioned by the Belgian Government 19.9.39 during the "Drôle de Guerre" ("Phoney War"). Retained registration OO-ANC as a civil aircraft, no serial as a military aircraft was allocated, although there is photographic evidence that a Belgian Air Force roundel was painted over the "AN" part of the civil registration (see link #5)

The Percival Vega Gull was destroyed at Beauvechain airfield on the 11th of May 1940 by the Luftwaffe attack (see link #5 for photo of burning wreckage).

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?f=84&t=143040
5. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/percival_vega_gull.htm
6. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/percival-p10-vega-gull