Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N200RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Robinson Foundry Inc
Registration: N200RS
MSN: 31T-7520011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hazelwood, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Thomas C. Russell Field, Alexander City, Alabama (ALX/KALX)
Destination airport:Quincy Regional Airport (Baldwin Field) Adams County, Illinois (KUIN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The passenger said that the approach appeared normal until the pilot turned on the landing lights while in the overcast. Seconds after, the aircraft impacted trees, careening out of control, and snapping power lines; then striking a house roof before coming to rest on the ground. The airplane began to burn as it went through the power lines. The weather at the time was at or above IFR landing minimums. The flight had been in a holding pattern for forty five minutes prior to commencing the approach. All of the aircraft's systems and power plants, as well as the FAA approach facilities, were determined to be in working order.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Proper glide path not maintained by pilot-in-command, decision height not identified by the pilot-in-command., missed approach not performed by the pilot-in-command, turning on lights in overcast.

Registration N200RS cancelled by the FAA on August 18, 1997

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC88FA041 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X24961&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=200RS
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-missouri-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N200RS/