Accident Schleicher ASW 20L HB-1476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90046

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1476
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ambri - LSPM -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSPM
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during winch launch killing the pilot. The aircraft reached stall speed and crashed nearly straight into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1559.pdf