Accident Saab J 35F Draken 35442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90248

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1977
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35442
MSN: 35.442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near F12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar (ESMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 8 km from threshold RWY 34. Pilot ejected, found dead in the water of Kalmarsund. Fuel pump failure. Coded L 13.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), (Wrong threshold in helicopter log.) Submitter was an active F 12 pilot at the time.