ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 May 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GDXF |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Parry Sound Harbour, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GDXF had landed at Parry Sound Harbour (CPS1) for refuelling. After the refuelling operation was complete, the instructor asked the service person to push the aircraft away from the dock. The student and instructor started the aircraft's engine as the service person attempted to the aircraft sideways (away from the dock) but the aircraft moved forward. C-GEDL was parked partially in the way of C-GDXF and the service person grabbed the wing of C-GDXF in an attempt to stop the aircraft from colliding. C-GDXF turned to the right (due to the service person holding onto the right wing) and the instructor exited the aircraft to attempt to arrest its forward movement as the student shut the engine down. C-GDXF's propeller stopped but rotated backwards slightly, hitting the elevator of C-GEDL and causing minor damage to the left elevator. C-GDXF's propeller recieved a scratch on the back of the propeller and a small nick on the edge. The instructor checked the propeller for cracks or more serious damage. C-GXDF departed shortly thereafter as C-GEDL had been moved out of the way.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0465