Hard landing Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GWCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90374

Date:Thursday 7 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Canadian Flight Academy Ltd.
Registration: C-GWCZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GWCZ) was on a local VFR flight for the student pilot to practice solo circuits at the Oshawa Municipal Airport (CYOO). On one landing, the aircraft landed hard, resulting in the nose wheel becoming flattened, the nose landing gear strut being bent (up to the firewall) and the propeller struck the ground. Damage -- substantial. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0567