Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-FLTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90413

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cornwall Aviation
Registration: C-FLTV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cornwall, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FLTV) was departing on a local VFR flight from the Cornwall Regional Airport (CYCC). The aircraft had a propeller strike during the take-off. Damage -- extensive to propeller; some engine and airframe damage. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0710