Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk C-FPHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90443

Date:Friday 10 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPHE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FPHE) was on a VFR flight from Manitoulin East Airport (CYEM) to North Bay Airport (CYYB). During the landing, a wind gust lifted the aircraft's left wing and the pilot was unable to recover in time to prevent the propeller striking the runway. The wind at the time was reported as 10 knots. The propeller tips were damaged. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0910