Accident Champion 7GCAA N9609S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9179

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1974
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9609S
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Andover, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft at low altitude observed by fox hunters turn l nose dropped sharply hit ground nose lo steep l bank.

Sources:

NTSB