Accident Champion 7KCAB N5136X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9216

Date:Saturday 8 July 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5136X
MSN: 173
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ramon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip seat belt not fastened. Over max gross wt att/o about 150 lbs. Aft cg. Low level aerobatics.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73AP001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1971 N5136X Graham Flying 2 Antioch, CA w/o