Accident Enstrom F-28A N244Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9363

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1979
Time:23:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N244Q
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Mills, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH
Destination airport:Columbus,OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
p said-1500ft msl,pax(asleep)fell forward on collective.Altimeter set 480ft hi.Hit power line-917ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79DA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB