Accident Quad City Challenger II N2159M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 938

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2007
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2159M
MSN: CH20289R0392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Foster Airport (7A4), Apple River, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple River, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the amateur-built airplane when the accident occurred. The airplane was seen north of the airport heading in a southeasterly direction prior to the accident. The airplane was approximately 80 feet above the ground and had cleared a group of trees just prior to the nose dropping. The airplane descended into an open field. A witness reported that there were occasional wind gusts in the area around the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude and the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071129X01876&key=1

Location