Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)6 WT310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94206

Date:Monday 15 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT310
MSN: 71439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile E of Elbergen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15/01/1962 during formation flying WT310 went above WT315 to photograph it. Both lost sight of each other and collided. They crashed one mile east of Elbergen, West Germany. Both crew on WT310 were killed, the pilot and navigator of WT315 ejected safely.

Navigator's ejection seat of Canberra WT310 fired on ground impact of aircraft. Pilot's seat did not fire.

Sources:

http://farnborough.proboards.com/post/51198
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm#jan
http://213squadronassociation.homestead.com/TheColdWar.html#anchor_15520