Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-GHAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94936

Date:Monday 1 January 2001
Time:17:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd.
Registration: C-GHAR
MSN: 1154
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:85 miles N of Fort St. John, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort St. John, British Columbia (CYXJ)
Destination airport:85 miles N of Fort St. John, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson R22 helicopter, C-GHAR, had landed at a gas well head building, 85 miles north of Fort St. John, British Columbia, and departed the aircraft with the engine/rotors still running. While the aircraft was unattended, the helicopter lifted off and spun around twice and came to a rest on its side. The helicopter was substantially damaged, and the registration C-GHAR was cancelled 05-01-2001 (four days after the accident). Aircraft presumably withdrawn from use, as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was re-allocated on 09-12-2002 to a DHC-3

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2001P0006
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01W0001
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
4. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GHAR&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=501562&rfr=RchSimp.aspx