ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94938
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Coastal Pacific Flight School |
Registration: | C-GIJB |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Abbotsford, British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Coastal Pacific Flight School reported that their aircraft (C-GIJB) landed on a sand bar in the Fraser River. A weak ELT was detected. The aircraft was not under the control of ATC at the time, nor had a flight plan been filed with Abbotsford FSS. The aircraft was reported to be upside down on the sandbar by the RCMP to RCC. THE CESSNA 172 (C-GIJB) WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT ON BOARD WAS PRACTISING A FORCED LANDING ON A SANDBAR IN THE FRASER RIVER AND THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING THAT THE APPLICATION OF FLAP NEAR THE FLARE COULD EFFECTIVELY INCREASE THE GLIDING DISTANCE, SHOULD IT APPEAR THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD TOUCH DOWN SHORT OF THE AIMING POINT. AT WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE THE INSTRUCTOR EXTENDED THE FLAPS FULLY AND THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER, HOWEVER THE DESCENT WAS NOT FULLY ARRESTED, THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED THE WATER FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE WHEEL, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0021