ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94939
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 14 January 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American NA-145 Navion |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CF-JPC |
MSN: | NAV-4-114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pitt Meadows, British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was part of a VFR formation called the Fraser Blues. The pilots were practicing formations in the area of CYA127 (A) north of Pitt Meadows. The pilot of CF-JPC was joining the formation in flight and was observed crashing. The resulting injuries were fatal. The pilot suffered some form of physiological incapacitation. Other pilots in the formation saw the aircraft level from a shallow left turn and enter a descent to impact with the ground.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0024