ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94940
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 January 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Victoria Flight Training |
Registration: | C-FFJF |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Victoria, British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FFJF departed the Victoria Airport at 1609Z and flew southbound, climbing to 1500 feet. The aircraft leveled off at 1500 feet and flew for a few minutes. RDA information indicated that the aircraft lost 1200 in one radar update, then 200 feet and then disappeared. One fatality and one in critical condition. Radar indicates that, at 0814 PST, the aircraft altitude had dropped from 1500 feet to 300 feet in a timeframe of about 5-10 seconds. There were no transmissions from the pilot either immediately proceeding, during, or following this rapid descent maneuver. Witnesses on the ground saw the aircraft recover to level flight from a steep nose-down attitude. The nose of the aircraft then dropped again and the aircraft struck trees in the vicinity of the crash site. The pilot of the aircraft died in the crash; the passenger suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001P0038