Accident Mil Mi-8T EP-589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94941

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Putumayo, Loreto -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the rapits of a river during border control flight. Four killed (a girl (4) and civilian photographer), four seriously injured and seven missing.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
Air Forces Monthly AUG 2005, p77