Incident LET L-23 Super Blaník C-GFUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94958

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Pemberton Soaring Centre
Registration: C-GFUH
MSN: 897518
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pemberton Golf Course, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger were returning to the Pemberton airfield after a local flight in a Blanik L-23 sailplane (C-GFUH). During the approach, the pilot deployed the speed-brakes and side-slipped the aircraft. When he realised that the aircraft was descending too rapidly to reach runway 06, he stopped side-slipping the aircraft but neglected to retract the speed-brakes. The aircraft was not able to reach the airfield and landed on a golf course approximately half a kilometre west of the runway threshold. The aircraft overturned on landing and was destroyed. The pilot suffered a minor foot injury but the passenger was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0261