Accident Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3) VT-MAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94968

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3)
Owner/operator:Mesco Airlines
Registration: VT-MAF
MSN: 356C04
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sagar Kiran Rig, off Mumbai -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Sagar Kiran
Destination airport:Sagar Jyoti
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into sea 55 km from the coast near Mumbai after losing height shortly after take-off from oil rig helideck.

MI 172 Helicopter VT – MAF owned and operated by M/s Mesco Airlines was operating ONGC chartered flight Juhu – Sagar Kiran – Sagar Jyoti – Juhu on 11th August 2003. The helicopter was released after major maintenance on 11.8.2003. It took off at 1137 Hrs and operated Juhu – Sagar Kiran sector uneventfully. After dropping the ONGC personnel at Sagar Kiran it took off at 1215 hrs with 25 passengers and 4 crew members onboard for Sagar Jyoti. Immediately after take off the helicopter started loosing height with spinning movement. The pilot could however regained little height but could not control the helicopter from spinning and crashed into the sea. There was no evidence of fire.

Probable Cause: Loss of Directional control and lift immediately after take off leading to helicopter hitting the sea water and crashing into sea. The combined effect of maladjusted rudder controls and improper technique used for take off from the helideck in the prevailing wind conditions led to the loss of the directional control and lift after take off. Hasty actions by the crew to meet the call out and non confirming helideck in respect of obstructions requirements were the contributory factors.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://dgca.gov.in/accident/acc03.pdf