Accident Mil Mi-8MT 321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94978

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: 321
MSN: 419M35
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded during air parade after main rotor blade contact with Mi-8MT (419M32) 318. The second helicopter force-landed and was repaired.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.laahs.com/la-caida-del-fas-321/