Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-8TVK 824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94989

Date:Thursday 10 January 1980
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8TVK
Owner/operator:HG18 Volksmarine
Registration: 824
MSN: 10571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Prohn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Mi-8 (10570) 820 during training flight in clouds; both aircraft crashed fatal.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste18.htm