ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94990
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 January 1980 |
Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-8TVK |
Owner/operator: | HG18 Volksmarine |
Registration: | 820 |
MSN: | 10570 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Prohn -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Parow |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit by Mi-8 (10571) 824 over Prohn during training flight and crashed.
KorvKpt Peter Käßler (36, instructor)
KptLtn Norbert Schwarzer (trainee)
KorvKpt Erhard Wilke (38, instructor)
OLtn Frank Röder (trainee)
Fä Klaus Prettin (29, mechanic)
Meister Schön (mechanic)
Sources:
1.
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste18.htm 2.
http://www.vierte-flottille.de/ersteflottille/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=1525&start=80