Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GRFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95005

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Courtenay Flight Centre
Registration: C-GRFI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Qualicum Beach, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo carrying out touch and go circuits on runway 29 at Qualicum airport in a Cessna 172M (C-GRFI). On his third landing, he lost directional control of the aircraft and ran into a ditch along side the runway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft and engine were substantially damaged. The student is an Air Cadet

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0526