Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95055

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9978
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire K9978: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/03/1940: Pilot became lost whilst on a night patrol. Ran out of fuel. Force-landed and hit a hedge near Dunbar. SOC 13/05/1940.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II