Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98414

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6383
MSN: 3517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Greenville, Sinoe County -   Liberia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Roberts Field, Georgetown, Guyana (GLRB)
Destination airport:Accra, Ghana
Narrative:
B-29-15-BW 42-6383: Delivered to the USAAF 14 March 1944. Assigned to 40th Bomb Group, Herington, Kansas, June 1944. Written off (destroyed) when ditched into the Atlantic Ocean off coast of Africa near Greenville, Sinoe County, Liberia, after running out of fuel due to headwinds and adverse weather conditions, during ferry flight en route to India via Roberts Field, Georgetown, Guyana Jun 17, 1944. All 10 Crew survived. Crew of B-29 42-6383 were:

Captain Edsel O. Clark Aircraft Commander (not on roster)
2nd Lt. Leland G. Jones, Jr. Co-pilot
2nd Lt. Floyd D. Steiner Navigator
2nd Lt. Ira C. Redmon Bombardier
2nd Lt. Leonard J. Koenig Flt. Engineer
Staff Sgt. Ray P. Adamson CFC Gunner
Staff Sgt. William J. Salmon Radio Operator
Staff Sgt. Edward W. Bronson Left Gunner
Staff Sgt. Michael P. Shebak Right Gunner
Staff Sgt. Glen L. Voris Tail Gunner

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=7350
2. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/memories/Memories52.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-15-bw-superfortress-off-greenville/]