Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98427

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /25th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6351
MSN: 3485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from Hsin-ching, Xinjin County, Sichuan -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Base A-1. Hsin-ching Airfeld, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29-10-BW 42-6351: Delivered to the USAAF 12 February 1944. Assigned to 25th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Pratt AAF, Kansas. Departed Pratt AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-Theater of Operations); arrived Chakulia, India 29 April 1944. Issued to the 40th BG, 25th BS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while landing at USAAF Base A-1, Hsinching, Xinjin County, Sichuan, China, when returning after a raid on Showa steel works at Anshan, Manchuria, on 29 July, 1944. Cause of crash attributed to engine failure - two out of four engines failed. Eight crew members killed. According to the following published sources:

"B-29 serial 42-6351 assigned to the 25th Bomb Squadron crashed attempting to make an emergency landing shortly after the take-off from the forward area in Hsin-ching, China on the Anshan Mission of July 29th with number 4 engine feathered. The pilot circled the field twice, endeavoring to get the landing gear fully extended when the number 3 engine quit. The airplane lost flying speed, and crashed in the hills three miles from the airfield. Eight members of the crew, including the pilot, Capt Murr E. Skousen, were killed and three other crew members sustained only minor injuries.

Airmen who perished on B-29 42-6351:

Baetjer, Edwin G., II, 2nd Lt, Maryland
Carnes, Arthur H., Jr., S/Sgt, Texas
Forhan, John F., 1st Lt, Ohio
Johnson, Norman E., T/Sgt, Illinois
Lyman, Clement W., 1st Lt, New York
Shead, Leldon, T/Sgt, Texas
Skousen, Murr E., Capt, Pilot, California
Taylor, Neumon H., Capt, Tennessee

Condemned after crash and explosion in China 5 August, 1944 and scrapped on site at Hsin-ching

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.armyairforces.com/threads/newsreel-help.254/
4. http://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56114451
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xinjin_Airport
7. https://www.fold3.com/document/63597147/

Images: