Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98451

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /792nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6238
MSN: 3372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emei Mountain, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kharagpur Airfield, West Bengal, India
Destination airport:AAF Base A-7, Pengshan, China
Narrative:
B-29-1-BW 42-6238 Delivered to the USAAF 8 November 1943. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 15 April 1944. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Kharagpur, India 24 May 1944: converted to tanker.

On October 1, 1944 aircraft 42-6238, piloted by Captain Winkler of the 792nd Bomb Squadron crashed on a routine cargo mission to the Advance Base, under circumstances which left little doubt that all on board perished.The last radio contact was while over Myitkyina, Burma. The B-29 crashed into Mount Emei, Sichuan Province, China (at approximate Coordinates: 29°31′11″N 103°19′57″E). Aboard 42-6238 as passengers were Captain Thomas Maxwell, Medical Officer and T/Sgt. S.C. Spillers, Crew Chief of 42-6238.

The Crew of 7 (plus 3 passengers) were all KIA:
Capt. Eddie Winkler – Airplane Commander
1st Lt. Robert Purvis – Co Pilot
2nd Lt. John Geene – Flight Engineer
2nd Lt. Earl Thompson - Navigator
Maj. John Matthews – Passenger
Capt. Thomas Maxwell – Passenger
T/Sgt. Jack Raymond – Radar Operator
T/Sgt. Ward Clark – Crew
S/Sgt. Henry Eyerman – Crew
T/Sgt. Samuel Spillers, Jr. – Crew Chief

The fatal crash of 42-6328 was the second accident involving Capt Eddie Winkler: he had been previously involved in the crash of B-29 tanker 42-6356 "The Gusher" on August 26 1944. What remains that were found were buried in a cemetery in Chengdu. Two airmen were buried July 21, 1949 in Section E 74 at the Zachary Taylor National Cemetery.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
4. http://flgrube1.tripod.com/id238.html .