Accident Hughes 369HS N9030F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9851

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1969
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Key Aviation
Registration: N9030F
MSN: 790104S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tibble Fork Reservation, American Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Provo Municipal Airport. Provo, Uthah (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Alpine–Casparis Municipal Airport. Alpine, Utah (ALE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12 August 1969 when crashed at Tibble Fork Reservation, American Fork, Utah, during initial climb out from Provo, Utah. Aircraft was engaged in a fire spotting sortie, and caught fire on impact. Two of the four persons on board were killed. They were later named as:

Rex Dennis Ferguson, age 31
Daniel K Crandall, age 23

Rex Ferguson died immediately. Dan Crandall died 5 days later. Registration N9030F cancelled by the FAA on June 30 1970.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN70A0010
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9030F
3. http://www.wlfalwaysremember.org/incident-lists/812-rex-ferguson-daniel-crandall.html
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ut/N9030F/