Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-24461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98597

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:769th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24461
MSN: 4122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chakulia Airfield, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand, India
Destination airport:RAF Dun Dum, Calcutta, India
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-25-BW Superfortress 42-24461: Delivered to USAAF the 18 May 1944. To the Glenn L. Martin Modification Center, Omaha, Nebraska. Departed 16 June 1944 after completion of modification works. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 3 July 1944; arrived India 23 July 1944. Named "Haulinass". and assigned to 462nd BG, 769th BS.

Written off (destroyed) when crash landed February 7, 1945 at Dum Dum, Calcutta, India, due to running out of fuel, while returning from a combat mission to Indochina: Mission 34. Forty-four of 67 B-29's dispatched from the 58th BW attack Saigon (11 dropped their bombs prematurely, and 33 hit a residential area). Nineteen attacked targets of opportunity in and around Phnom Penh, and two B-29's attack a marshalling yard at Martaban (Burma) as a target of last resort. B-29's claim 0-0-1 Japanese aircraft. One B-29 was lost.

Of the 11 crew on board, 3 crew killed, 8 survived. Only one of the three fatalities had been identified by name so far: 1st Lt Harold R. Kinreed (see link #5). According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Freeport Journal-Standard" Freeport, Illinois, Tuesday, February 27, 1945 Page 2 - see link #6):

"Harold R. Kinreed Killed In Action In India
Feb. 7
Harold M. Johnson, 416 West Moseley street, has received word of the death of his nephew, Lieut. Harold R. Kinreed, 25, who was killed in action at Calcutta, India, on February 7, 1945. Lieut. Kinreed, who had visited in Freeport on several occasions, entered service in the air corps on June 14, 1942. He received his training at Santa Ana, Tulare and Lemoore field, in California, and received his wings at Douglas, Ariz., on March 19, 1943.

From July until October, 1943, he was a pilot on a B-24 in the Aleutians. Upon his return from Alaska he was stationed at Clovis, New Mexico, as an instructor. On Nov. 6, 1943, he flew at B-29 bomber from Kearney, Nebraska, airfield to India."

He was initially interred at Calcutta, India, but was re-interred in the USA at Marengo City Cemetery, Marengo, McHenry County, Illinois, on June 23 1948.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4502a.html
4. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47636989
6. Freeport Journal-Standard, Freeport, Illinois, Tuesday, February 27, 1945 Page 2 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/3942312/
7. http://mchenrycountynewspaper.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/MC-5.21.15.pdf

Images: