Accident Boeing B-50A-10-BO Superfortress 46-020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98664

Date:Thursday 23 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-10-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:65th BSqn /43d BGp USAF
Registration: 46-020
MSN: 15740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22miles NNW of Sentinel, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-50A exploded in mid-air after the outboard engine on the port side caught fire during a training mission at 17,500 feet and crashed in a desert after the left wing broke off. Two men survived with minor injuries: Co-pilot William T. Gentry bailed out through a cockpit hatch and the bombardier Capt. John H. Lee, who was in the gunners' compartment amidships, apparently was blown clear from the fuselage by the explosion and managed to open his parachute after a long fall.

The following crew members died in the crash:
Aircraft commander Lt.Col. Harold E. Mignola, of Oakland, CA
Pilot 1st Lt. Robert H. Stephenson, of Chickasha, OK
Capt. Fred B. Smith, of Denker, LA
Capt. Paul M. McPherson, of Houston, TX
1st Lt. Newell G. Sheperd, of Levan, UT
T/Sgt. Lewis E. Womble, of Franklin, VA
T/Sgt. Cecil B. Horton, of Springfield, IL
S/Sgt. Raymond B. Darby, of Malvern, AR
Sgt. William Stovall, of South San Francisco, CA
Cpl. James L. Jones, of Chico, CA
Cpl. Melvin E. Gelino, of Morganville, KS
Pfc. Monford E. Doughty, of Willow Springs, MO

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gendisasters.com/arizona/15471/hyder-az-bomber-crash-mar-1950