Accident Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress 49-0268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98673

Date:Monday 13 August 1951
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-0268
MSN: 16044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2mi N of Boeing Field, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boeing Field, Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Boeing Field, Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-50D failed to gain altitude after take-off from Boeing Field for a test flight after modifications due to mechanical troubles and stalled over Seattle. Its starboard wing clipped the roof of a brewery and the aircraft cartwheeled into the wooden three-story Lester Apartments, starting a fire that burned for more than five hours. All six crew members (three USAF airmen and three Boeing employees) and five persons on ground died in the crash, while twelve persons were injured and had to be hospitalized.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.gendisasters.com/washington/11799/seattle-wa-plane-crashes-apartment-aug-1951